Program

 

ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION: MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER
Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide
(please note, due to renovations, access to AFC is now via North Terrace, or south border of Elder Park).

4.00 -7.00PM REGISTRATION OPENS – PARASOL LOUNGE, LUCKY DUMPLING MARKET

For those arriving in Adelaide on Monday (and locals!), feel free to come to the OzAsia Festival’s Lucky Dumpling Market in the grounds of the Adelaide Festival Centre, to pick up your name tag and a program, and to buy a meal and a drink from one of the stalls. There are also free concerts on in the evening, so stay on to listen to some great music including SA (仨) – “A sonic-musical identity unbound by time and culture”.

 


DAY 1. TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER
Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide

6.30 – 7.00am SUNRISE CEREMONY
Aunty Katrina Karlapina Power
Where we will greet the sun and each other on Kaurna land.
Bistro Balcony – Outdoor

8.30 onwards REGISTRATIONS
Dunstan Playhouse Foyer

9.00 – 15.00 PERFORMANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
The performance encyclopeadia writer-performers are working throughout the forum. Visit them to learn more about the project.
Dunstan Playhouse Foyer

9.00 – 9.30 WELCOME
Space Theatre

9.30 – 1030 KEYNOTE: OUR STATUS QUO
Jo Bannon, Andy Field, Ivan Heng, Linda Kennedy
Interrogating the perceived status quos through provocative points of view ranging from Queer, Indigenous, Asian, People with Disability, Alternative, Creative and Artistic.
Space Theatre

10.30 – 11.00 CONSIDERED RESPONSES
OUR STATUS QUO
Space Theatre

11.00 – 11.30 MORNING TEA
Foyer

11.30 – 12.15 BREAKOUT CONVERSATIONS WITH KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Festival Theatre Stage 1, Festival Theatre Stage 2, Space Theatre & Foyer Sunken Lounge

12.15 – 12.30 FIRECRACKER UPDATES
4-minute sector updates presented by peers and colleagues.
Space Theatre

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH
Foyer

13.30 – 14.15 KEYNOTE: THE LAST TWO YEARS
Vanessa Lee, Emma Webb, Teila Watson
Casting our minds back to ATF2015, and checking in with our challenges and successes as an industry since then.
Space Theatre

14.15 – 14.45 CONSIDERED RESPONSES
THE LAST TWO YEARS
Space Theatre

14.45 – 15.00 WRAP UP
Nadine Macdonald Dowd
Space Theatre

Chat with colleagues over drinks, find new friends, identify your next collaborator, have a little nap, answer emails and go see shows we have specially programmed for ATF delegates (group booking through ATF now closed, but you can still book through OzAsia). We will suggest some great wining and dining places nearby for those who want to continue talking, and we will organise a walking bus from the registration desk.

The Dark Inn | Niwa Gekidan Penino
7pm, 2hrs 10mins ($49/45)

The End | Keiichiro Shibuya & Hatsune Miku: Vocaloid Opera
8pm, 1hr 25mins ($49/45)


DAY 2. WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER
Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide

9.00 – 17.00 PERFORMANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA

The performance encyclopeadia writer-performers are working throughout the forum. Visit them to learn more about the project.
Dunstan Playhouse Foyer

9.30 – 10.00 INTRO TO THE DAY: IN THE HERE & NOW
Dunstan Playhouse

10.00 – 11.00 CONVERSATIONS

The Inner Limitless Space of the Artist
Yasmin Gurreeboo & Rosalba Clemente
Festival Theatre Stage 1

The Queer Space on the Australian Stage
Richard Watts, Emma Valente & Daniel Clarke
Festival Theatre  Stage 2

The Spaces We Create to Create
Mark Pritchard, Elena Carapetis & Jeffrey Jay Fowler
Bistro Bar

Always Was Always Will Be – First Peoples Only
Eva Grace Mullaley
Bistro Riverfront Room

The Artist’s Space
Michelle Ryan, Dan Graham & Julian Jaensch
Foyer Sunken Lounge

Theatre in the Public Space
Louise Bezzina, Clair Korobacz & Lee Wilson
Lucky Dumpling Parasol Lounge

11.00 – 11.30 MORNING TEA
Foyer

11.00 – 17.00 AUTONOMOUS SAFE PLACE FOR FIRST NATIONS AND PEOPLE OF COLOUR ONLY
Bistro Riverfront Room

11.30 – 12.30 CONVERSATIONS

Cultural Values – International Perspective
Zohar Spatz, Madeline Flynn & Leisa Shelton
Festival Theatre Stage 1

Always Was Always Will Be – Walking Together
Eva Grace Mullaley
Festival Theatre Stage 2

Sticky Topics
Mish Grigor
Bistro Bar

Power Shifting Models
Louisa Norman, Chris Bendall & Lyn Wallis
Foyer Sunken Lounge

Ripples and Reflections from the Theatre Diversity Initiative (2012-2015)
Joon Yee Kwok, Nasim Khosravi & Todd Macdonald
Lucky Dumpling Parasol Lounge

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH
Lucky Dumpling Parasol Lounge

13.30 – 15.30 CONVERSATIONS

Structures and Transition
Karilyn Brown & John Baylis
Festival Stage 1

Imagination For Adaptation
Pippa Bailey & Dagmara Gieysztor
Festival Theatre Stage 2

Making the Visual Verbal – Audio Description in Australia
Will McRostie & Jody Holdback
Bistro Bar

Measuring and Advocating our Worth
Jane Kreis & Fraser Corfield
Foyer Sunken Lounge

Working Group on Women as Leaders in the Arts
Rani Pramesti, Erica McCalman & Annette Vieusseux
Lucky Dumpling Parasol Lounge
This session is open only to women, including trans-women as well as non-binary people. We welcome discussions with male allies outside of this limited session time and space.

15.30 – 16.00 AFTERNOON TEA
Foyer

16.00 – 17.00 Provocative Pep Talk & Wrap Up
Hon. Kelly Vincent MLC & Nadine McDonald Dowd
Dunstan Playhouse

Chat with colleagues, find new friends, identify your next collaborator, grab a little nap, answer emails, and go see shows we have specially programmed for ATF delegates (group booking through ATF now closed, but you can still book through OzAsia).

The Dark Inn | Niwa Gekidan Penino
7pm, 2hrs 10mins ($49/45)

The End | Keiichiro Shibuya & Hatsune Miku: Vocaloid Opera
8pm, 1hr 25mins ($49/45)

 


DAY 3. THURSDAY 5TH OCTOBER
Queen’s Theatre, Playhouse Lane

9.00 – 14.30 PERFORMANCE ENCYCLOPAEDIA
The performance encyclopeadia writer-performers are working throughout the forum. Visit them to learn more about the project.
The Stables

9.00 – 12.30 AUTONOMOUS SAFE PLACE FOR FIRST NATIONS AND PEOPLE OF COLOUR ONLY
Queen’s Theatre 6

9.30 – 10.00 INTRO TO THE DAY: FUTURE FORWARD
Queen’s Theatre

10.00 – 11.00 CONVERSATIONS

The End and Scary Beauty – In Conversation
Joseph Mitchell & Keiichiro Shibuya
Queen’s Theatre 1

Sacrificing your career on the altar of Activism?
Alethea Beetson, Edwin Kemp Attrill & Sara Strachan
Queen’s Theatre 2

Art and Spirituality: Hand in Hand
Kamara Bell-Wykes, Rani Pramesti & Kyle Morrison
Queen’s Theatre 3

Story Telling: New Technologies, New Platforms, New Audiences, Oldest Tradition
Davey Thompson, Colin Kinchella & Diat Alferink
Queen’s Theatre 4

Participate or Perish
Bron Batten, Ian Pidd & Malcolm Whittaker
Queen’s Theatre 5

11.00 – 11.30 MORNING TEA

11.30 – 12.30 CONVERSATIONS

The Dark Inn – In Conversation
Annette Shun Wah & Kuro Tanino
Queen’s Theatre 1

Diversifying Audiences
Jamie Lewis, Assoc Prof. Hilary Glow & Dr Anne Kershaw
Queen’s Theatre 2

Shape Shifters
Sue Giles, Naomi Edwards & Luke Kerridge
Queen’s Theatre 3

Pathways
Julian Hobba, Tony Knight & Dr Sarah Peters
Queen’s Theatre 4

Cultural Safety as a Key for Great Art
Sister Zai Zanda, Yvette Walker & Sermsah Bin Saad (Suri)
Queen’s Theatre 5

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH

13.30 – 14.00 KEYNOTE: POSSIBILITIES & FUTURES
Jacob Boehme
Making room for tomorrow through Yirramboi – First Nations Art Festival.
Queen’s Theatre

14.00 – 14.30 POSSIBILITIES & FUTURES Q&A
Considered responses to keynote session.
Queen’s Theatre

14.30 – 15.30 performance encyclopaedia: printing, bookbinding and PUBLICATION
Queen’s Theatre

15.30 – 16.15 performance encyclopaedia: PERFORMANCE
Queen’s Theatre

16.15 – 16.30 CLOSING CEREMONY
Aunty Karlapina Power
Queen’s Theatre

16.30 – 18.30 FAREWELL DRINKS
Queen’s Theatre

Celebrate with colleagues, new friends and old collaborators,  grab a little nap, answer emails, go see shows we have specially programmed for ATF delegates (group booking through ATF now closed, but you can still book through OzAsia) or go home and have an excellent rest.

In Between Two | Contemporary Asian Australian Performance
6.30, 1hr 10mins ($39/35)

Read about ATF2017 Keynotes and read the Curators’ Welcome, from Alexis West & Steve Mayhew